40th Annual Rough Water Swim
SANTA CRUZ, CALIFORNIA 8/3/2013


********** OVERALL RESULTS LIST **************

**** FEMALE OVERALL USA SWIMMING RESULTS ****

Place Name Age Club Bib# Time
1 Maddie Stander 15 SEASI 220 19:48.95
2 Evalynna Ong 14 181 21:00.80
3 Jordan Vermette 16 SN-DA 231 21:22.60
4 Megan Brady 14 SEA-P 25 21:50.45
5 Julia Fredian 13 UNAT 275 22:14.25
6 Danielle Chabot 17 40 23:21.10
7 Lottie Mitchell 15 MISSI 158 23:49.55
8 Makena Silva 10 SEA 364 25:37.90
9 Bethany Cripe 16 53 25:40.00
10 Mellissa Krell 18 UNAT 329 27:56.10
11 Roxanne Harris 11 SCT 379 29:57.55
12 Macy Craft 11 CAB-P 50 29:57.80
13 Ella Mazurelc 9 SLUG 285 31:18.55
14 Michaela Collins 16 UNAT 306 33:19.95
15 Lauren Collins 17 UNAT 317 33:21.35
16 Carolina Obregon 10 PC-SL 173 34:48.75

**** MALE OVERALL USA SWIMMING RESULTS ****

Place Name Age Club Bib# Time
1 Caleb Cripe 14 54 18:51.05
2 Jack Mitchell 18 UNA 327 18:52.25
3 Noah Zoyickian 14 TOC 353 21:10.10

**** FEMALE OVERALL MASTERS RESULTS ****

Place Name Age Club Bib# Time
1 Lynn Jolly 47 TOC 112 19:10.65
2 Marguerite Meyer 54 TOC 365 19:55.35
3 Nancy Prouty 42 MELO 192 20:09.55
4 Elizabeth Stampley 34 TEME 219 20:26.90
5 Bonnie Benjamin 38 USF 312 20:49.40
6 Cindy Clements 52 TAM 45 21:09.75
7 Naoko Watanabe 31 TOC 345 21:10.75
8 Cynthia Hertzer 44 CRUZ 97 21:21.00
9 Terri Maginnis 52 RAMS 145 21:26.75
10 Lindsey Smart 31 TOC 354 21:37.95
11 Sarah Jordan 38 CRUZ 113 21:46.95
12 Linda Locklin 60 CRUZ 141 21:48.00
13 Sarah Groskopf 33 BAC 87 22:00.20
14 Emily Corwin 34 ECAM 375 22:02.65
15 Marta Bechhoefer 45 CRUZ 14 22:04.30
16 Ann Cardoza 51 CRUZ 37 22:05.40
17 Sharlene Gee 47 MVM 297 22:17.70
18 Allison Athens 32 CRUZ 6 22:22.10
19 Elaina Luke 23 CRUZ 143 22:36.35
20 Emily Kofsky 37 SMM 128 22:37.80
21 Phyllis Quinn 57 TOC 195 22:41.00
22 Liz Nilsen 45 CRUZ 167 22:51.95
23 Catherine Delneo 37 SERC 313 22:58.60
24 Lindabeth Schmucker 57 DAM 282 23:00.00
25 Monica Carney 31 CRUZ 260 23:20.50
26 Lis Dubois 32 UNAT 350 23:40.50
27 Ellie Adelman 28 TEME 309 23:41.40
28 Meredith West 28 SMM 344 23:42.20
29 Kelly Capell 30 UNAT 36 23:52.55
30 Marianne Brems 64 MELO 26 23:55.75
31 Christina Cassinerio 36 FDM 38 24:05.25
32 Grace Schmidt 48 UNAT 207 24:06.60
33 Karen Boyer 57 PCCM 24 24:11.85
34 Sheryl King 48 SBM 126 24:29.55
35 Virginia Justus 37 MELO 114 25:01.40
36 Christine Oliver 50 TCAM 179 25:01.40
37 Kristine Buckley 53 SMM 31 25:02.65
38 Victoria Igel 57 FREM 107 25:06.80
39 Jennifer Lasch 40 QSS 134 25:18.30
40 Victoria Augustine 45 BAM 9 25:22.00
41 Heidi Hagler 54 SMM 293 25:48.80
42 Meg Huggett 26 CRUZ 106 25:56.75
43 Beth Blackstone 52 CRUZ 22 25:59.65
44 Jeanne Vukasovich 49 NBA 233 26:16.80
45 Suzanne Devore 45 WMST 64 26:20.05
46 Paty Hermosillo-P 56 PVMA 95 26:23.25
47 Nancy Cutler 60 USF 318 26:25.05
48 Jean Allan 54 BAY 2 26:25.60
49 Margaret Thompson 32 MAM 227 27:06.85
50 Caroline Sorenson 31 MAM 217 27:07.75
51 Kate Latham 60 MVM 135 27:16.50
52 Tari Schwarz 52 CRUZ 208 27:53.00
53 Mellissa Krell 18 UNAT 329 27:56.10
54 Joy Hollenback 40 SERC 360 28:42.90
55 Roxane Phifer 42 DAM 267 28:44.45
56 Kate Coleman 70 USF 46 28:45.95
57 Staci Powell 34 RAMS 190 28:51.85
58 Diane Davis 62 DAM 58 28:53.15
59 Joanne Desmond 46 TSUN 63 29:19.10
60 Sheila Monaghan 64 TCAM 161 29:26.70
61 Regina Rus 50 MPM 200 29:31.60
62 Daniela Barnea 69 STAN 11 29:50.85
63 Crystal Obregon 43 CRUZ 174 29:52.75
64 Jennifer B Henry 53 RAMS 93 30:02.30
65 Cathe Pleasant 65 CRUZ 188 30:18.20
66 Denise Lillian 50 TEME 355 30:41.00
67 Nancy Hornor 61 DC 103 30:47.10
68 Cynthia Reed 56 SMM 274 30:48.10
69 Denise Berro 53 UNAT 19 31:05.35
70 Jen Lorne 53 142 31:33.25
71 Michelle Shriro 41 SERC 363 31:33.75
72 Sarah Jeremiah 25 110 31:34.65
73 Susan Quesada 50 TVM 193 31:34.75
74 Laurie Perry 59 TCAM 186 31:42.70
75 Valerie Armento 62 UNAT 4 32:03.60
76 Jennifer Eisley 48 SMAC 69 32:04.65
77 Susan White 71 TCAM 236 32:37.15
78 Deborah Bell-Benson 61 CRUZ 16 32:40.80
79 Marcella ( Kottmeier 56 SMM 130 33:13.40
80 Rosemary Mc Nally 65 SERC 150 33:29.35
81 Natazha Bernie 51 DC 18 33:53.50
82 Janice McCaw 60 FREM 277 34:01.10
83 Sharon Mullowney 58 CRUZ 301 34:32.10
84 Cathy Bump 52 SERC 299 35:23.25
85 Cynthia Barnard 65 NBA 10 36:08.25
86 Trudy Molina 64 SERC 160 36:10.65
87 Lorna Newlin 56 DC 382 36:17.75
88 Marilyn Eckles 44 68 36:52.90
89 Janice Wood 66 DC 248 36:55.75
90 Wendy Blon Fisher 41 UNAT 74 37:21.10
91 Eileen David 61 DC 57 37:29.50
92 Linda Nowell 65 SERC 172 38:28.85
93 Cynthia Skovlin 47 DC 215 39:46.15
94 Wendy Katzman 61 DC 120 40:06.90
95 Leslie Franklin 56 SERC 75 41:00.15
96 Katherine Schultz 58 MAM 300 41:01.25
97 Mary Cantini-Nork 69 DC 35 41:23.00
98 Barbara Robben 79 UNAT 198 43:38.95
99 Mary Mc Mahon 66 SERC 149 46:20.30
100 Susan Petro 63 USF 187 47:56.45
101 Madhuri Yechuri 35 FREM 323 58:50.65

**** MALE OVERALL MASTERS RESULTS ****

Place Name Age Club Bib# Time
1 Trevor Gillis 37 LAMV 81 17:04.55
2 Kurt Oeler 47 TOC 176 18:14.20
3 Ryan Bise 39 SCSC 333 18:16.95
4 Todd Hinders 42 BAC 98 18:32.25
5 Chris Bond 46 WCM 23 18:32.65
6 John Chapman 42 CRUZ 372 18:34.55
7 Jaime Marian 40 TVM 342 18:54.35
8 Kevin Moy 21 STAN 164 18:54.55
9 Dean Atchison 42 USF 5 19:02.95
10 Yutaro Sano 25 CRUZ 204 19:03.35
11 Al Humphrey 54 STAN 288 19:10.45
12 Chris Tainty 53 CRUZ 326 19:30.75
13 Greg Lendahl 44 CRUZ 137 19:32.85
14 Joe Stockwell 53 PCCM 366 19:44.00
15 Holden Hardcastle 36 BAY 91 19:47.70
16 James Lamb 20 CRUZ 307 19:52.65
17 Joel Wilson 64 CRUZ 240 19:57.75
18 Jan Kooy 41 UNAT 129 20:04.40
19 Christian Vu 22 232 20:10.80
20 Manuel Prado 41 CRUZ 191 20:11.15
21 Aaron Yu 38 BAY 251 20:17.10
22 Jamie Treacy 32 TEME 229 20:24.15
23 Mike Keck 53 TOC 121 20:27.20
24 Ron Emhoff 58 TVM 71 20:33.20
25 Peter Oliver 55 49ER 180 20:37.95
26 Kent Stietzel 43 MELO 291 20:55.10
27 Bart Lally 50 TOC 381 20:55.95
28 Paul Kryska 49 MVM 132 20:58.50
29 Mike Sample 26 TOC 203 21:09.90
30 James Knight 59 SCSC 348 21:13.25
31 J Steven Hambright 41 UNAT 89 21:22.65
32 Doug Putnam-Pite 56 CRUZ 298 21:29.45
33 Michael Bauer 44 UNAT 295 21:30.50
34 Robert McKee 54 MVM 332 21:32.45
35 Jay Montoya 42 WCM 341 21:33.65
36 Timothy Norris 45 UNAT 385 21:36.25
37 Aaron Houston 52 UNAT 105 21:38.15
38 Matthew Davis 33 SAC 59 21:38.30
39 Brad Bini 58 UNAT 21 21:44.20
40 Benjamin Rosenfeld 27 BAY 369 21:59.45
41 Flash Gordon 34 USF 83 21:59.85
42 Mark Danna 57 UNAT 284 22:00.75
43 John Ring 55 WCM 340 22:01.95
44 Scot Shoemaker 46 USF 214 22:08.60
45 Martin Wollesen 51 SDSM 247 22:10.65
46 Bob Upshaw 63 MAM 230 22:10.80
47 Ross Modlin 58 PVMA 159 22:13.30
48 Chuck Kight 65 RAMS 123 22:28.25
49 Greg Mitchell 61 PVMA 157 22:29.85
50 Rick Trivett 65 RAMS 281 22:30.65
51 Dale Sollom-Broth 61 CRUZ 216 22:36.75
52 Hershow Al-Barazi 37 USF 261 22:43.30
53 Frank Karbe 45 TOC 387 22:57.75
54 Dan Winterrowd 62 SMST 242 22:58.00
55 Steve Hoberg 67 CRUZ 99 23:08.35
56 Eric Martin 41 TEME 148 23:09.50
57 Michael Piazza 67 WCM 335 23:11.25
58 Robert Hennessy 50 UNAT 352 23:12.15
59 Andrew Perez 21 DAM 185 23:26.05
60 John Sample 22 TOC 202 23:33.30
61 Robert Knell 55 TVM 328 23:45.40
62 Benjamin Schwessinger 30 DAM 209 23:50.45
63 Steve Carlson 44 UNAT 324 23:55.10
64 Michael Quinn 57 PVMA 194 23:57.85
65 Ralph Brott 73 BAY 28 24:01.90
66 Ronald Ratcliffe 49 STAN 196 24:11.00
67 William Seligmann 56 CRUZ 278 24:12.50
68 Tom Neil 60 CALM 294 24:12.55
69 George Giles 53 VACA 80 24:14.05
70 William Shrader 49 PCCM 280 24:14.85
71 Brian King 46 SBM 125 24:20.20
72 Eric Schleelein 55 TOC 206 24:25.80
73 John Kocal 67 WEST 127 24:32.60
74 Bill Macy 57 CRUZ 144 24:40.95
75 Kenneth Wisner 67 PCCM 245 24:42.50
76 Michael Rothenberg 39 LOM 358 24:50.75
77 John Cantlen 45 UNAT 268 24:55.35
78 Brian Rucker 46 CRUZ 286 24:56.15
79 Dan Nadaner 64 CLOV 165 25:03.50
80 Ric Notini 57 BAC 170 25:04.90
81 Bill Melton 49 PRES 154 25:16.70
82 Michael Alexander 53 UNAT 370 25:19.15
83 Robert Fox 54 UNAT 296 25:22.00
84 Steve Caziarc 64 MAM 320 25:24.60
85 Michael Keane 47 CRUZ 386 25:27.40
86 Leslie Harder 60 RAMS 266 25:31.05
87 Steve Hern 54 SMST 96 25:33.35
88 David Mering 56 325 25:36.40
89 Jay Stanton 53 SCSC 221 25:43.65
90 Kenneth Lalanne 59 MAM 271 25:43.65
91 James Reichmuth 52 UNAT 197 25:45.45
92 Douglas Brewer 60 RAMS 27 25:47.95
93 Orry Korb 58 CRUZ 272 25:48.45
94 Norman Hantzsche 64 RPM 90 25:49.45
95 Leon Kief 60 SMM 287 25:53.10
96 John Burger 43 SCSC 33 25:54.95
97 Erik Cufino 46 DC 56 25:58.35
98 Paul Brown 58 CRUZ 388 26:00.25
99 Glen Augustine 47 8 26:08.80
100 Patrick Stewart 34 222 26:10.55
101 Terry Horn 64 BAC 101 26:20.35
102 Joe Trautwein 62 CRUZ 228 26:21.95
103 Charles Cross 56 DC 55 26:24.45
104 Alex Honor 45 PCCM 100 26:25.05
105 Reto Auer 35 DC 7 26:48.85
106 Michael (m Lavelle 61 TOC 289 26:56.90
107 Robert Cable 41 DC 34 27:11.95
108 Alan Budenz 62 DC 32 27:14.15
109 Michael Bennett 62 RPM 17 27:14.40
110 Jeff Chase 55 42 27:20.60
111 Robert Kane 47 PCCM 116 27:24.75
112 David Nosrati 51 DC 169 27:30.60
113 Najera Graciano 55 UNAT 302 27:35.15
114 Leonard Williamson 68 CARS 238 27:39.60
115 Will Davis 62 DAM 60 27:47.00
116 Alan Levinson 62 MAM 138 27:51.65
117 Kenneth Marti 62 RAMS 147 28:00.40
118 Steve Guzzetta 62 VAL 334 28:14.10
119 Greg Anderson 60 UNAT 3 28:15.05
120 Geoffrey Capell 71 UNAT 262 28:29.80
121 Douglas Ley 62 CRUZ 139 28:36.50
122 Richard Haymes 48 WCM 92 28:43.70
123 Rudolph Cockerham 57 MAM 269 28:55.35
124 Donald Brown 80 WCM 29 29:27.45
125 Jack Sullivan 50 SERC 314 29:44.65
126 Andrew Stone 67 DC 383 30:12.80
127 Steve Sprinkel 52 PCCM 218 30:26.75
128 James Cooney 59 SRM 47 30:38.55
129 Douglas James 61 DC 109 30:45.75
130 Tim Marquez 28 UNAT 146 31:04.85
131 Naphtali Offen 63 DC 177 31:10.45
132 Frank Tuteur 55 SRM 331 31:12.65
133 Kenneth Coren 64 DC 48 31:17.35
134 Neal Savage 57 205 31:19.75
135 Peter Neubauer 68 DC 166 31:31.05
136 John Hornor 63 DC 102 31:32.40
137 Mark Gustin 49 DC 290 31:34.95
138 Keith Nowell 59 SERC 171 31:40.15
139 Jim Shepherd 51 WCM 212 31:45.40
140 James Hentz 65 FOG 94 31:54.05
141 Gregory Fernbacher 51 UNAT 73 31:59.50
142 Louis Stoddard 75 WCM 223 32:17.80
143 Gary Aguiar 58 SERC 1 32:27.15
144 Don Johnston 60 TVM 111 32:54.85
145 Kevin O'Connor 51 DC 175 32:56.50
146 Keith Lee 56 SERC 136 32:58.40
147 John Fleming 73 UNAT 304 33:00.55
148 Henry Scoble 42 MELO 210 33:09.95
149 Jim Cotton 80 UNATG 265 33:23.15
150 Daniel Shriro 40 SERC 362 33:29.75
151 Joseph Flahavan 78 UNAT 276 34:32.05
152 Christophe Hagler 56 SMM 292 34:39.35
153 Vincent Shannon 70 ECYM 389 35:37.70
154 Chris Kilgus 66 UNAT 339 36:22.85
155 Doug Weidner 63 UNAT 235 36:34.70
156 Adam James 38 UNA 308 40:51.30
157 Peter Kapetanic 61 MHSA 118 42:00.90

**** FEMALE OVERALL 2.5 KM WETSUIT/CAT 2 SUIT RESULTS ****

Place Name Age Club Bib# Time
1 Jenalea Cree 23 CRUZ 52 18:55.40
2 Tesla Profumo 36 CRUZ 315 21:10.75
3 Amba Desjardins 42 62 23:32.80
4 Martha Seaver 58 CRUZ 211 23:50.70
5 Robyn Shiely 57 FMMS 213 23:53.45
6 Louise Feeley 54 MELO 310 23:54.40
7 Sallie Walecka 20 CRUZ 234 24:01.40
8 Laura Bushnell 46 UNAT 347 24:18.35
9 Debbie Melnikoff 59 CRUZ 264 24:51.50
10 Jennifer Roost 39 LOM 359 24:56.85
11 Claire Diepenbruck 30 UNAT 356 24:57.85
12 Kim Wisckol 62 STAN 244 24:58.10
13 Tina Whiteside 38 MVM 237 25:51.75
14 Gwen Owens 47 UNAT 183 26:00.95
15 Tracey O'Hare 51 UNAT 178 26:09.60
16 Pamela Garfield 39 MVM 78 26:26.15
17 Terry Corwin 61 UNAT 49 26:26.55
18 Mary Ann Shuller 32 SMST 330 26:33.25
19 Stacey Otlin 36 CRUZ 182 26:38.65
20 Michelle Rembaum-Fox 54 ECAM 321 26:46.65
21 Tammy Moser 39 163 26:52.20
22 Laurie Dunlap 49 DAMM 66 27:01.20
23 Aileen Wolff 50 CRUZ 246 27:56.90
24 Kristen Crane 33 WCM 51 28:22.60
25 Jacklyn Litman 62 BAY 140 29:45.05
26 Carmen Padilla Mole 47 184 29:47.90
27 Danielle Olsen 50 UNAT 337 30:28.85
28 Jessica Russell 41 TEME 201 30:46.75
29 Deborah Bevilacqua 44 MEMO 20 31:09.55
30 Diana Teeter 59 SRM 225 32:09.25
31 Julia Kaapcke 30 115 32:44.00
32 Janet Wyer 56 MMSW 249 33:24.65
33 Kim Fahrendorf 59 UNAT 371 33:50.05
34 Kimberly Kaiser Pierp 42 TVM 349 34:43.95
35 Sophia Ciotti 43 UNAT 377 36:32.40
36 Diane Castro 58 UNAT 39 37:31.30
37 Janet Quinn 62 CRUZ 384 40:08.10
38 Diane Fullaway 57 49ER 77 40:19.10
39 Heidi Johnston 43 UNAT 376 42:11.70
40 Laura Johnston 44 UNAT 378 42:20.35

**** MALE OVERALL 2.5 KM WETSUIT/CAT 2 SUIT RESULTS ****

Place Name Age Club Bib# Time
1 Jeremy Gilbert 51 UNAT 374 18:34.30
2 Jack Mitchell 18 UNA 327 18:52.25
3 Daniel Wirls 53 CRUZ 243 19:33.45
4 Jeff Kreutzon 46 USF 311 21:11.45
5 Courtney Porter 56 LODI 189 21:18.50
6 Trent Graves 38 WCM 85 21:37.70
7 Trevor Morgan 28 CHIC 162 21:45.00
8 Anthony Kresge 44 131 22:25.45
9 Ronald Hotmer 59 UNAT 104 22:57.70
10 Tim Piper 51 FREM 343 23:41.45
11 Allan Noble 32 168 23:47.35
12 Keith Miller 61 SAC 156 23:58.90
13 Amaury Gendron 32 SCSC 79 24:00.60
14 Chris Dusa 39 UNAT 67 24:04.25
15 Jason McCombs 39 CRUZ 151 24:04.70
16 Jay Bedsworth 48 TOC 15 24:07.35
17 Geoff Farrell 51 72 24:15.70
18 Dan Laden 44 133 24:45.65
19 Michael Thompson 47 RINC 346 24:46.90
20 Michael Sullivan 68 UNAT 368 24:48.20
21 Brooks Kincaid 30 124 24:54.45
22 Matthew Swanson 48 EDHS 224 25:39.20
23 John Guislin 63 STAN 88 25:46.15
24 George Stevens 52 DAM 283 25:58.35
25 John Fasola 64 UNAT 273 26:07.20
26 Peter Bakke 71 BAM 303 27:04.80
27 Joe Green 42 QSS 263 27:18.10
28 Mark Haight 54 UNA 367 27:27.55
29 Peter Kao 55 STAN 117 27:30.80
30 Donald Ingalls 75 MVM 108 28:13.65
31 Tom Perin 61 CRUZ 351 28:16.10
32 Scot Kendall 62 CRUZ 122 29:04.60
33 John Hopkins 44 319 29:37.35
34 Howard May 68 UNAT 380 30:28.10
35 Norman Yamada 38 250 30:33.45
36 Gerald Della Bona 62 UNAT 61 31:18.40
37 Dennis Goza 37 84 31:29.75
38 Johnson Limqueco 47 UNAT 322 33:30.35
39 Lorenzo Caseaneda 24 357 33:54.15
40 Bart Selby 58 270 35:54.15
41 Raymond Chu 33 FOG 44 36:59.85
42 Aditya Godbole 30 SCSC 82 37:40.10
43 David Rummell 63 UNAT 199 43:35.75