SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON
2.7 mile short course and 6.2 mile long course SUP and Run
Race Scored by BIG SKY ENDURACE SPORTS
03/23/2013

********** TRUE GRIT RESULTS LIST **********

SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** FEMALE TRUE GRIT RESULTS ELITE STOCK **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Paddle2 Rank Run2 Rank Time
1 Candice Appleby F 27 San Clemente CA 1 1 27:06 5 2:35 1 36:19 3 2:26 1 1:08:23.85
2 Brit Oliphant F 52 3 29:18 1 2:10 2 37:46 1 2:02 2 1:11:14.30
3 Morgan Hoesterey F 32 Honolulu HI 12 2 28:14 3 2:34 3 38:00 7 4:24 3 1:13:10.00
4 Alison Riddle F 26 Hermosa Beach CA 16 4 29:21 6 2:37 4 39:39 5 2:33 4 1:14:07.15
5 Jen Fuller F 49 Nevada City CA 33 5 30:11 4 2:34 5 39:48 4 2:29 5 1:14:59.45
6 Kimberly Gomez F 34 Santa Cruz CA 28 6 30:39 2 2:26 6 40:17 2 2:10 6 1:15:30.20
7 Kristin Thomas F 50 Laguna Beach CA 69 7 31:23 7 2:58 7 41:57 6 2:37 7 1:18:53.65
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** MALE TRUE GRIT RESULTS ELITE STOCK **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Paddle2 Rank Run2 Rank Time
1 Slater Trout M 18 Lahaina HI 19 2 25:19 2 1:57 1 32:45 3 1:49 1 1:01:49.35
2 Chuck Glynn M 24 Carlsbad CA 10 1 25:16 5 2:02 2 32:48 4 1:53 2 1:01:57.30
3 Matt Becker M 18 Santa Barbara CA 2 4 25:28 4 2:02 3 33:27 7 1:56 3 1:02:52.05
4 Anthony Vela M 38 San Clemente CA 20 3 25:27 7 2:04 4 33:48 8 2:02 4 1:03:19.40
5 Chance Fielder M 40 Dana Point CA 8 6 25:39 3 2:01 5 34:03 5 1:53 5 1:03:34.05
6 Jeramie Vaine M 33 Nevada City CA 35 5 25:37 6 2:04 6 34:17 10 2:10 6 1:04:04.60
7 Willis Brown M 24 Cardiff By The Sea CA 38 8 26:44 6 1:55 7 1:05:29.15
8 Christopher Chandler M 20 Aptos CA 90 9 27:08 1 1:55 8 36:04 2 1:49 8 1:06:54.25
9 Ben Sarrazin M 49 Nevada City CA 34 7 26:39 10 2:39 7 35:35 13 2:22 9 1:07:13.85
10 Griffin Ross M 19 Oxnard CA 17 10 27:34 8 2:05 9 37:05 1 1:44 10 1:08:26.10
11 Keith McConnaughay M 23 Santa Cruz CA 14 12 27:53 9 2:08 11 1:09:39.60
12 Austin Young M 21 Lake Tahoe CA 85 11 27:43 11 2:40 10 37:25 15 2:29 12 1:10:14.90
13 John Walsh M 37 Mendocino CA 45 13 28:28 9 2:33 11 37:47 11 2:10 13 1:10:56.65
14 Evan Derdowski M 53 14 29:06 12 2:21 14 1:12:55.90
15 Bojan Bernard M 51 Palo Alto CA 40 15 30:12 12 2:49 12 38:28 14 2:23 15 1:13:49.45
16 Mike Day M 61 Markleeville CA 39 16 30:33 13 3:06 13 39:56 16 2:43 16 1:16:16.55
17 Bruce Walters M 53 Sacremento CA 21 17 34:25 18 3:38 17 1:29:04.15
18 Ted Fawcett M 39 Menlo Park CA 81 18 38:38 14 3:32 14 52:46 17 3:05 18 1:37:58.50
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** MALE BUCKAROO RESULTS 14' **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Paddle2 Rank Run2 Rank Time
1 Jimmy Spithill M 33 San Francisco CA 43 1 25:44 1 2:18 1 33:30 1 1:57 1 1:03:27.35
2 Brody Welte M 36 Cardiff CA 93 2 26:11 7 2:35 2 35:03 5 2:16 2 1:06:03.10
3 Seth Springer M 36 Malibu CA 18 4 26:27 2 2:23 3 35:20 3 2:13 3 1:06:21.15
4 Brent Pascoe M 34 Dana Point CA 15 3 26:14 5 2:32 4 35:48 7 2:18 4 1:06:49.35
5 Jean Rathle M 49 San Francisco CA 79 6 27:01 3 2:24 5 35:52 4 2:13 5 1:07:27.85
6 Rand Carter M 49 Tahoe Vista CA 88 5 26:45 11 2:51 7 36:18 8 2:20 6 1:08:11.75
7 David Meyler M 41 Nevada City CA 55 7 27:09 9 2:44 6 36:05 6 2:16 7 1:08:12.90
8 Ben Gallard M CA 77 8 1:09:15.00
9 Mike Irete M 44 Santa Clara CA 78 8 28:01 15 2:41 9 1:10:32.00
10 Damion Estrada M 37 South Lake Tahoe CA 30 9 28:23 6 2:33 12 39:06 10 2:23 10 1:12:23.05
11 Fred Andersen M 61 Mill Valley CA 70 10 29:03 12 3:04 8 38:15 14 2:36 11 1:12:55.00
12 Tai Boutell M 43 Santa Cruz CA 25 11 29:08 10 2:47 13 39:07 2 2:07 12 1:13:06.65
13 Dennis Oliphant M 58 Bend OR 86 13 29:43 4 2:27 9 38:39 12 2:29 13 1:13:16.90
14 Steve Drottar M 48 Santa Cruz CA 7 12 29:36 8 2:43 11 38:51 9 2:23 14 1:13:31.10
15 Jay Gomez M 36 Santa Cruz CA 11 14 29:45 16 3:39 10 38:43 17 3:25 15 1:15:30.15
16 Michael Dillon M 60 San Jose CA 6 16 30:31 15 3:11 14 40:00 16 2:58 16 1:16:37.60
17 Simon Swart M 51 15 30:17 14 3:10 15 40:55 11 2:29 17 1:16:48.35
18 Ken Hueke M 41 Gypsum CO 96 17 31:30 13 3:04 16 42:16 13 2:30 18 1:19:17.90
19 Chris Cole M 47 Santa Cruz CA 37 18 35:02 18 3:34 19 1:30:42.45
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** MALE Colt 45 RESULTS PRONE STOCK **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Paddle2 Rank Run2 Rank Time
1 Brian Thomas M 48 Corte Madera CA 83 2 31:42 2 2:34 1 41:50 3 2:18 1 1:18:22.20
2 Kevin Campbell M 29 San Francisco CA 4 1 31:33 1 2:18 2 42:44 2 1:58 2 1:18:31.40
3 Joe Bark M 53 Rancho Palos Verde CA 82 3 31:48 3 2:39 3 42:51 4 2:33 3 1:19:49.35
4 Joel McKown M 27 Santa Cruz CA 95 4 32:08 4 2:53 4 48:58 1 0:11 4 1:24:09.55
5 Tobias Magree M 33 Oakland CA 50 5 41:24 5 3:59 5 56:50 5 3:26 5 1:45:38.35
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** FEMALE GUNSLINGER RESULTS STOCK **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Time
1 Kali`a Alexiou F 12 Soquel CA 42 1 37:26.35
2 Maria Bowman F 37 Dayton NV 75 1 34:49 2 3:02 2 37:50.00
3 Teressmarie Tucker F 54 Genoa NV 71 2 36:44 1 2:03 3 38:45.45
4 Chandra Merritt F 99 Vallejo CA 49 3 42:00 3 3:47 4 45:46.00
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** MALE GUNSLINGER RESULTS STOCK **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Time
1 Dino Wilson M 51 Petaluma CA 23 1 28:55 4 2:27 1 31:20.65
2 Dale Melden M 27 Modesto CA 87 3 29:53 11 3:24 2 33:15.90
3 Erik Williams M 37 Ladera Ranch CA 32 4 30:48 5 2:33 3 33:20.00
4 Stephen Pugh M 55 Sausalito CA 46 5 30:54 6 2:35 4 33:27.85
5 Peter Phelan M 39 Santa Cruz CA 44 7 32:22 2 1:39 5 34:00.00
6 Shane Rathle M 14 San Francisco CA 80 9 32:58 1 1:38 6 34:35.00
7 Mark Pastick M 56 Santa Cruz CA 92 6 31:43 13 3:38 7 35:20.00
8 Timothy Hopkins M 52 Los Gatos CA 26 8 32:28 12 3:33 8 36:00.00
9 Monty Roach M 43 CA 97 11 34:14 3 2:18 9 36:31.55
10 Dave Higaki M 46 Palo Alto CA 27 10 32:59 14 3:42 10 36:40.95
11 Joseph Muin M 47 San Jose CA 84 12 34:46 9 2:50 11 37:35.15
12 Trent Carter M 11 Tahoe Vista CA 89 14 35:31 7 2:36 12 38:05.85
13 Geoff James M 50 Sausalito CA 36 13 35:20 10 3:01 13 38:20.00
14 Matix Springer M 9 Malibu CA 72 15 38:41 8 2:40 14 41:20.00
15 Derek Harless M 33 Vallejo CA 48 16 41:59 15 3:50 15 45:48.25
16 Steve Smith M 57 The Sea Ranch CA 47 2 29:50
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** FEMALE DESPERADO RESULTS UNLIMITED **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Time
1 Tasha Hammer F 39 Manteca CA 29 1 36:03 2 4:56 1 40:57.50
2 Karen Van Putten F 42 Felton CA 73 2 38:22 1 3:56 2 42:17.55
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** MALE DESPERADO RESULTS UNLIMITED **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Time
1 John Alexiou M 47 Soquel CA 41 1 27:47 1 2:27 1 30:12.95
2 David Swidan M 43 Santa Cruz CA 31 3 31:57 2 2:29 2 34:25.85
3 Matt Ivey M 36 Anderson CA 76 2 30:52 4 4:02 3 34:53.25
4 Charlie Bowman M 37 Dayton NV 74 4 33:39 3 3:08 4 36:46.60
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** MALE SIX SHOOTER RESULTS PRONE STOCK **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Time
1 Daniel Grant M 50 Santa Cruz CA 94 1 40:49 1 5:03 1 45:50.90
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON