SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON
2.7 mile short course and 6.2 mile long course SUP and Run
Race Scored by BIG SKY ENDURACE SPORTS
03/23/2013

********** OVERALL RESULTS LIST **********

SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** OVERALL TRUE GRIT RESULTS ELITE STOCK **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Paddle2 Rank Run2 Rank Time
1 Slater Trout M 18 Lahaina HI 19 2 25:19 2 1:57 1 32:45 3 1:49 1 1:01:49.35
2 Chuck Glynn M 24 Carlsbad CA 10 1 25:16 5 2:02 2 32:48 4 1:53 2 1:01:57.30
3 Matt Becker M 18 Santa Barbara CA 2 4 25:28 4 2:02 3 33:27 7 1:56 3 1:02:52.05
4 Anthony Vela M 38 San Clemente CA 20 3 25:27 7 2:04 4 33:48 8 2:02 4 1:03:19.40
5 Chance Fielder M 40 Dana Point CA 8 6 25:39 3 2:01 5 34:03 5 1:53 5 1:03:34.05
6 Jeramie Vaine M 33 Nevada City CA 35 5 25:37 6 2:04 6 34:17 11 2:10 6 1:04:04.60
7 Willis Brown M 24 Cardiff By The Sea CA 38 8 26:44 6 1:55 7 1:05:29.15
8 Christopher Chandler M 20 Aptos CA 90 10 27:08 1 1:55 8 36:04 2 1:49 8 1:06:54.25
9 Ben Sarrazin M 49 Nevada City CA 34 7 26:39 17 2:39 7 35:35 16 2:22 9 1:07:13.85
10 Candice Appleby F 27 San Clemente CA 1 9 27:06 15 2:35 9 36:19 18 2:26 10 1:08:23.85
11 Griffin Ross M 19 Oxnard CA 17 11 27:34 8 2:05 10 37:05 1 1:44 11 1:08:26.10
12 Keith McConnaughay M 23 Santa Cruz CA 14 13 27:53 10 2:08 12 1:09:39.60
13 Austin Young M 21 Lake Tahoe CA 85 12 27:43 18 2:40 11 37:25 20 2:29 13 1:10:14.90
14 John Walsh M 37 Mendocino CA 45 15 28:28 12 2:33 13 37:47 12 2:10 14 1:10:56.65
15 Brit Oliphant F 52 17 29:18 9 2:10 12 37:46 9 2:02 15 1:11:14.30
16 Evan Derdowski M 53 16 29:06 14 2:21 16 1:12:55.90
17 Morgan Hoesterey F 32 Honolulu HI 12 14 28:14 13 2:34 14 38:00 26 4:24 17 1:13:10.00
18 Bojan Bernard M 51 Palo Alto CA 40 20 30:12 19 2:49 15 38:28 17 2:23 18 1:13:49.45
19 Alison Riddle F 26 Hermosa Beach CA 16 18 29:21 16 2:37 16 39:39 21 2:33 19 1:14:07.15
20 Jen Fuller F 49 Nevada City CA 33 19 30:11 14 2:34 17 39:48 19 2:29 20 1:14:59.45
21 Kimberly Gomez F 34 Santa Cruz CA 28 22 30:39 10 2:26 19 40:17 13 2:10 21 1:15:30.20
22 Mike Day M 61 Markleeville CA 39 21 30:33 21 3:06 18 39:56 23 2:43 22 1:16:16.55
23 Kristin Thomas F 50 Laguna Beach CA 69 23 31:23 20 2:58 20 41:57 22 2:37 23 1:18:53.65
24 Micha Shaw S 31 Huntington Beach CA 91 24 33:39 11 2:31 21 44:12 15 2:21 24 1:22:40.45
25 Bruce Walters M 53 Sacremento CA 21 25 34:25 25 3:38 25 1:29:04.15
26 Ted Fawcett M 39 Menlo Park CA 81 26 38:38 22 3:32 22 52:46 24 3:05 26 1:37:58.50
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** OVERALL BUCKAROO RESULTS 14' **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Paddle2 Rank Run2 Rank Time
1 Jimmy Spithill M 33 San Francisco CA 43 1 25:44 1 2:18 1 33:30 1 1:57 1 1:03:27.35
2 Brody Welte M 36 Cardiff CA 93 2 26:11 7 2:35 2 35:03 5 2:16 2 1:06:03.10
3 Seth Springer M 36 Malibu CA 18 4 26:27 2 2:23 3 35:20 3 2:13 3 1:06:21.15
4 Brent Pascoe M 34 Dana Point CA 15 3 26:14 5 2:32 4 35:48 7 2:18 4 1:06:49.35
5 Jean Rathle M 49 San Francisco CA 79 6 27:01 3 2:24 5 35:52 4 2:13 5 1:07:27.85
6 Rand Carter M 49 Tahoe Vista CA 88 5 26:45 11 2:51 7 36:18 8 2:20 6 1:08:11.75
7 David Meyler M 41 Nevada City CA 55 7 27:09 9 2:44 6 36:05 6 2:16 7 1:08:12.90
8 Ben Gallard M CA 77 8 1:09:15.00
9 Mike Irete M 44 Santa Clara CA 78 8 28:01 15 2:41 9 1:10:32.00
10 Damion Estrada M 37 South Lake Tahoe CA 30 9 28:23 6 2:33 12 39:06 10 2:23 10 1:12:23.05
11 Fred Andersen M 61 Mill Valley CA 70 10 29:03 12 3:04 8 38:15 14 2:36 11 1:12:55.00
12 Tai Boutell M 43 Santa Cruz CA 25 11 29:08 10 2:47 13 39:07 2 2:07 12 1:13:06.65
13 Dennis Oliphant M 58 Bend OR 86 13 29:43 4 2:27 9 38:39 12 2:29 13 1:13:16.90
14 Steve Drottar M 48 Santa Cruz CA 7 12 29:36 8 2:43 11 38:51 9 2:23 14 1:13:31.10
15 Jay Gomez M 36 Santa Cruz CA 11 14 29:45 16 3:39 10 38:43 17 3:25 15 1:15:30.15
16 Michael Dillon M 60 San Jose CA 6 16 30:31 15 3:11 14 40:00 16 2:58 16 1:16:37.60
17 Simon Swart M 51 15 30:17 14 3:10 15 40:55 11 2:29 17 1:16:48.35
18 Ken Hueke M 41 Gypsum CO 96 17 31:30 13 3:04 16 42:16 13 2:30 18 1:19:17.90
19 Chris Cole M 47 Santa Cruz CA 37 18 35:02 18 3:34 19 1:30:42.45
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** OVERALL Colt RESULTS Prone **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Paddle2 Rank Run2 Rank Time
1 Brian Thomas M 48 Corte Madera CA 83 2 31:42 2 2:34 1 41:50 3 2:18 1 1:18:22.20
2 Kevin Campbell M 29 San Francisco CA 4 1 31:33 1 2:18 2 42:44 2 1:58 2 1:18:31.40
3 Joe Bark M 53 Rancho Palos Verde CA 82 3 31:48 3 2:39 3 42:51 4 2:33 3 1:19:49.35
4 Joel McKown M 27 Santa Cruz CA 95 4 32:08 4 2:53 4 48:58 1 0:11 4 1:24:09.55
5 Tobias Magree M 33 Oakland CA 50 5 41:24 5 3:59 5 56:50 5 3:26 5 1:45:38.35
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** OVERALL GUNSLINGER RESULTS STOCK **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Time
1 Dino Wilson M 51 Petaluma CA 23 1 28:55 5 2:27 1 31:20.65
2 Dale Melden M 27 Modesto CA 87 3 29:53 13 3:24 2 33:15.90
3 Erik Williams M 37 Ladera Ranch CA 32 4 30:48 6 2:33 3 33:20.00
4 Stephen Pugh M 55 Sausalito CA 46 5 30:54 7 2:35 4 33:27.85
5 Peter Phelan M 39 Santa Cruz CA 44 7 32:22 2 1:39 5 34:00.00
6 Shane Rathle M 14 San Francisco CA 80 9 32:58 1 1:38 6 34:35.00
7 Mark Pastick M 56 Santa Cruz CA 92 6 31:43 15 3:38 7 35:20.00
8 Timothy Hopkins M 52 Los Gatos CA 26 8 32:28 14 3:33 8 36:00.00
9 Monty Roach M 43 CA 97 11 34:14 4 2:18 9 36:31.55
10 Dave Higaki M 46 Palo Alto CA 27 10 32:59 16 3:42 10 36:40.95
11 Kali`a Alexiou F 12 Soquel CA 42 11 37:26.35
12 Joseph Muin M 47 San Jose CA 84 12 34:46 10 2:50 12 37:35.15
13 Maria Bowman F 37 Dayton NV 75 13 34:49 12 3:02 13 37:50.00
14 Trent Carter M 11 Tahoe Vista CA 89 15 35:31 8 2:36 14 38:05.85
15 Geoff James M 50 Sausalito CA 36 14 35:20 11 3:01 15 38:20.00
16 Teressmarie Tucker F 54 Genoa NV 71 16 36:44 3 2:03 16 38:45.45
17 Matix Springer M 9 Malibu CA 72 17 38:41 9 2:40 17 41:20.00
18 Chandra Merritt F 99 Vallejo CA 49 19 42:00 17 3:47 18 45:46.00
19 Derek Harless M 33 Vallejo CA 48 18 41:59 18 3:50 19 45:48.25
20 Steve Smith M 57 The Sea Ranch CA 47 2 29:50
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** OVERALL DESPERADO RESULTS 14' **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Time
1 John Alexiou M 47 Soquel CA 41 1 27:47 1 2:27 1 30:12.95
2 David Swidan M 43 Santa Cruz CA 31 3 31:57 2 2:29 2 34:25.85
3 Matt Ivey M 36 Anderson CA 76 2 30:52 5 4:02 3 34:53.25
4 Charlie Bowman M 37 Dayton NV 74 4 33:39 3 3:08 4 36:46.60
5 Tasha Hammer F 39 Manteca CA 29 5 36:03 6 4:56 5 40:57.50
6 Karen Van Putten F 42 Felton CA 73 6 38:22 4 3:56 6 42:17.55
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON


********** OVERALL SIXSHOOTER RESULTS PRONE **********

Place Name Sex Age City State Bib Rank Paddle1 Rank Run1 Rank Time
1 Daniel Grant M 50 Santa Cruz CA 94 1 40:49 1 5:03 1 45:50.90
SURFTECH SURF & SAND DUEL-ATHLON